Applying from outside the EU

If you are applying for one of our courses and are a non-EEA national, it is important that you ensure you have an appropriate visa or immigration permission for studying in the UK. Your immigration permission should match your main purpose for being in the UK.

Below is a table to help you to check what type of Visa you may need for the different courses. Please note this table gives general guidance. Whilst some visa categories do not prohibit studying, there may be more risks and restrictions if you undertake full-time study on a non-student visa.

                    *Irish Visa website: http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/check-irish-visa

If you are unsure whether you need a visa to come to the UK please consult the UK Visas and Immigration website: https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa

The Maria Montessori Institute is a Tier 4 Sponsor.

For up to date information about how to apply for the visas please visit the UK Visas and Immigration website: https://www.gov.uk/browse/visas-immigration/student-visas

English Language Requirements for AMI Diploma Courses

The Maria Montessori Institute requires that your English Language capability is of a level that will enable you to succeed on your chosen course of study. All applicants are required to demonstrate their ability to understand and express themselves in both written and spoken English. If the highest qualification you hold was not studied in English you will need to provide an English language qualification/test. If you require a General Student Visa (Tier 4) please skip to the next section.

We accept a number of different English language qualifications/tests for entry, including:

General Student Visa (Tier 4)

You will need to do the IELTS for UKVI English language test with an approved test provider for Tier 4 and achieve at least CEFR level B1 in all four components (reading, writing, speaking and listening).

You will find list of approved test providers on the UK Visas and Immigration website and we will also send you a copy of the document. You are exempt from this test if you are a national of a majority English speaking country.

To check whether you need to take this test, please refer to the UK Visas and Immigration website: https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa/knowledge-of-english